Homepage

About Us

Programme

Competition Rules

Competition Results
Season 2018-2019
Season 2017-2018
Season 2016-2017

Season 2015-2016

Season 2014-2015
Season 2013-2014
Season 2012-2013
Season 2011-2012
Season 2010-2011

Digital Photography

Contact Us

Membership & Map

Links Page

Club News!




















 

Our Programme

2018 - 2019 Season


5th September

Welcome and intro night - a quick look back.
Hosted by the Vice- Chairman and Committee members

Ian presenting outcomes of summer social activity

 

12th September

ROBIN WHALLEY
His take on Landscape photography and getting the best from an image.
A privilege for the club, and back very much to popular acclaim.

Non-Club Members are welcome for an entrance fee of £3.00

 

19th September

Club Night - hosted by Jeff Smith

Hand in COMP 1
Dereliction – PDI

26th September

Club Night
“Six of the best”-

Hosted by Helen Walker

Hand in COMP 2
Silhouette / Shadows
PRINT

3rd October

COMP 1: Dereliction – PDI

Judges- LLPS Selection Committee

 

10th October

STEVE LEWIS
“Time-Lapse”.

The last time Stephen presented to the club, he received a standing ovation.

Non-Club Members are welcome for an entrance fee of £3.00

 

17th October

COMP 2: Silhouette / Shadows – PRINT

Judge- Chris Kay

 

20th October
SATURDAY

NWPA PDI Challenge

Craig-y-Don Community Centre - 2pm start.
Peter is running the show using Llandudno Clubs equipment.

 

24th October

Club Workshop Night-

 Hosted by Alan Gaines

Hand in COMP 3
Open – PDI

31st October

Club Night
“A year in the life”-

Hosted by Bob and Jayne Tyson

 

3rd November
SATURDAY

Pixels- NWPA Competition

Gwynfa club S.Wales

 

7th November

TOM WOOD

 “Long exposure photography”

 

14th November

COMP 3: Open – PDI

Judge- John Bell

Hand in COMP 4
Movement PRINT

16th November
FRIDAY

“The 6-Way Battle”

 Bangor University

 

21st November

Club Night
3 in a Theme”-

 Hosted by Bob and Jayne Tyson

 

28th November

 Blaenau Battle- AWAY

 

5th December

COMP 4: Movement -PRINT

Judge- Paul Davies

 

12th December

An evening with the North Wales Astronomical Society

 

19th December

Club Night

Christmas Party Night

 

CHRISTMAS BREAK

9th January

ROGER ELLISON

  “Me and My Drone”

Hand in COMP 5
Architecture – PDI

16th January

Club Night
"Your take on my Image”-

 Hosted by Brian Tehan

 

23rd January

RICHARD WALLIKER

“Street Photography - My Style”

Hand in COMP 6
Landscape / Seascape
PRINT

30th January

COMP 5: Architecture – PDI

Judge- Phil Milton

 

6 February

Club Night

“Viv does strictly”

 

13th February

COMP 6: Landscape / Seascape – PRINT

Judges- LLPS Selection Committee

 

20th February

MARK GILLIGAN
"A bit of a Journey"

Non-Club Members are welcome for an entrance fee of £3.00

Hand in COMP 7
Open – PDI

27th February

ADRIAN McGARRY

 ‘Ultimate iPhone Photography’ 

Hand in COMP 8
Open – PRINT

6th March

CRWST BATTLE- AWAY

 

13th March

COMP 7: Open – PDI

Judge- Linda Bell

 

20th March

GRAHAM CATHERALL-

Topic TBC

 

27th March

COMP 8: Open – PRINT

Judges-Frank & Margaret Barber

 

2nd April
TUESDAY

Rhyl BATTLE- AWAY

 

10th April

IRENE FROY
"Pastel Moments”

Non-Club Members are welcome for an entrance fee of £3.00

 

17th April

Club Night

AGM

 

20th April
SATURDAY

The NWPA Interclub Premier Battle of the season