LLANDUDNO PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY Programme of Events 2019 / 2020
Date Meeting Type Subject Comments
04/09/2019 Opening Night Introduction of Committee. Presentation of last season's competition winning entries. (By Bob Tyson)
11/09/2019 Club Members Night Club summer photoshoots presentation. Hosted by Ian Paisley
18/09/2019 Guest presenter 'Landscape Photography' 
by Simon Kitchin
Hand-in Comp 1 (Prints -'Open')
25/09/2019 Club Members Night Practical activities & demonstrations presented by various members Hand-in Comp 2 (PDI - 'Scapes')
02/10/2019 Competition No 1 Prints - Colour or Mono - Subject: 'Open' Judge - Phil Milton
09/10/2019 Guest presentation 'Audio Visual (AV) for beginners'
by Jill Bunting
Including presentations by members.
(Members can use 'Trial versions' of P2E)
16/10/2019 Competition No 2 PDI - Colour or Mono - Subject: 'Scapes' Judge - John Bell
Saturday
19/10/2019
'External' competition N.W.P.A. Hand-in date????
23/10/2019 Guest Presenter 'The Ordnance Survey' -  Mike Blackburn Hand-in Comp 3 (Prints - 'Textures & Patterns')
30/10/2019 Club Members Night Workshop 'Lighting & Macro' - Alan Gaines
''Long Exposure' - Steve Morris
Hand-in 'Your take on my image'
Saturday
02/11/2019
'External' competition 'NWPA -Pixels' Venue - South Wales
06/11/2019 Guest Presenter 'It's a Funny Way to Make a Living'
Dr Michael Leach

13/11/2019 Competition No 3 Prints - Colour or Mono - Subject: 'Textures & patterns' Judge - Chris Kay
Hand-in Comp 4 (PDI - 'Open')
20/11/2019 Club Members Night 'Your take on my image' (PDI) Several members to edit each others images for comparison  - Host - Brian Tehan
27/11/2019 'External' Competition Battle with Blaenau Ffestiniog P.S. Judge - Kevin Hirst
At home (Craig y Don)
04/12/2019 Competition No 4 PDI - Colour or Mono - Subject: 'Open' Judge - Paul Davies
11/12/2019 Club Members Night 'Three in a Theme' - Prints or PDI 10 Members presenting their own images on a chosen theme.
18/12/2019 Christmas Party

25/12/2019 No Meeting

01/01/2020 No Meeting

08/01/2020 Guest Presentation 'How to develop your own style of Photography'
Rob & Sharon Prenton Jones
Hand-in Comp 5 (Prints 'Industry & Transport')
15/01/2020 Club Members Night 'International Salon' (PDI) ???????????? Hosted by Doug Braisby ????????
22/01/2020 Guest Presenter 'A Bit of a Journey (2)'
Mark Gilligan
Hand-in Comp 6 (PDI 'Open')
29/01/2020 Competition No 5 Prints Colour or Mono
Subject: 'Industry & Transport'
Judge: Andy Polakowski
05/02/2020 Club Members Night 'Travelogues'
4 members presenting their travel images (PDI)
Hand-in Viv's 'Strictly'
12/02/2020 Competition No 6 PDI Colour or Mono
Subject: 'Open'
Frank & Margaret Barber t.b.c.
19/02/2020 Club Members Night Viv's 'Strictly' (PDI) Viv's Annual Extravaganza
Hand-in Comp 7 (PDI - 'Open')
26/02/2020 Guest Presentation 'Sports Photography' Presentation & demonstration by Phil Milton
04/03/2020 'External' competition Battle with Crwst P.S. Judge - John Smith
At home (Craig y Don)
11/03/2020 Competition No 7 PDI Colour or Mono Judge - Linda Bell
18/03/2020 Club Members Night 'A Year in the Life of...'
Presentation of images taken thoughout the year
Sheila Shepley & Anwen Crawford
25/03/2020 Club Members Night 'The Four Seasons' (PDI) Spring - Mair Thomas        Summer - Ian Paisley
Autumn - Andy Pyatt          Winter - Brian Tehan
01/04/2020 'External' competition Battle with Rhyl P.S. Judge - Phil Chadwick
At home (Craig y Don)
08/04/2020 Guest Presentation Visit from Hexham Club Members A 'Twinning' event with Hexham Club.
15/04/2020 Annual General Meeting

Saturday
18/04/2020
'External' competition N.W.P.A.
TBA Presentation Night Competition awards & quiz??????????